CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 888277

Mr. Donald E. Rasmussen
O's Marine International Inc.
Box 885
Baudette, MN 56623

RE: The tariff classification of hockey equipment from China, Thailand or Korea.

Dear Mr. Rasmussen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 8, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a polypropylene backstop for hockey players to practice their slap or wrist shots. The item is designed to be installed in a garage door. The movement and technique that are being developed and improved are principally movement and technique used in the sport of ice hockey and the device is considered training equipment for the sport of ice hockey.

HTS PROVISION : Other ice hockey and field hockey articles and equipment.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.2580

RATE OF DUTY : Free

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport